I started at Glasgow University in 2005 and graduated with a degree in Zoology in 2009. I then went on to work for the Scottish SPCA as an Animal Care Assistant. In 2011, I volunteered at the China Bear Rescue Centre to help China’s tortured bears.

Jayne Massey
Class of 2005

image

Stay Connected

S1 Pupils at Salter's Chemistry Festival

Four S1 pupils took part in Salter’s Chemistry Festival at The University of Glasgow yesterday. Eva,...
more

29 May, 2015

J6 Visit the Botanical Gardens

J6 had a busy day out at The Royal Botanic Gardens in Edinburgh on Wednesday 20 May.  The sun was shining...
more

26 May, 2015

News Homepage
Abernethy Art Trip

Abernethy Art Trip - S5/6 05/06/07/08 June 2015
more

05 Jun, 2015

FOHC Summer Fun Day

Sat 6 June, 12-4pm in the School grounds
more

06 Jun, 2015

Events Homepage

Senior School Staff List

 

Subject

 

Role

Name

Art   Head of Department Mr Alan Wilson
Art   Teacher* Mrs Jane Roy
Biology   Head of Department Mrs Shelda Pirie
Biology   Teacher* Mrs Eleanor Bell
Biology   Teacher Mrs Elizabeth Dunn 
Business Studies/Computing   Head of Department*  Mrs Heather Stark 
Business Studies/Computing   Teacher  Mr David Browning 
Business Studies/Computing   Teacher* Miss Michelle Scott
Chemistry    Head of Department  Mrs Shelda Pirie 
Chemistry    Teacher  Mrs Lorna Tweedie 
English    Head of Department  Mr Derek Hotchkiss 
English    Teacher  Mrs Anne Duncanson
English    Teacher  Mrs Jane Cooke 
English    Teacher  Mrs Natalie Lawther
Geography    Teacher  Mr Stuart Jack
Geography   Teacher*  Mr Andrew Lang 
History, Modern Studies & Geography    Head of Departments  Mrs Aileen Mackay 
History and Modern Studies    Teacher  Mrs Louise Blackstock 
History and Modern Studies    Teacher  Mrs Maureen Hewitt
Mathematics    Head of Department  Mr Mark Shields
Mathematics    Teacher Miss Elaine Cooper
Mathematics   Teacher * Mrs Audrey Paton
Mathematics   Teacher Miss Lindsay Brynes
Mathematics   Teacher* # Mrs Emma Borthwick
Mathematics   Teacher* Mrs Clare Ford
Modern Languages & Classics   Head of Department Mr David Summerville
Modern Languages & Classics   Teacher Mr Rod McLaren
Modern Languages & Classics   Teacher* Mrs Judith Ford
Modern Languages & Classics   Teacher* Ms Heike Ulferts
Modern Languages & Classics   Teacher (+ Classics) Mr Gordon Leiper
Modern Languages & Classics   Teacher (Classics) Mr Colin Caldwell
Music   Head of Department Miss Lorna Hardie
Music   Teacher* Mrs Christine Robertson
Physical Education   Head of Department Mr Scott Borthwick
Physical Education   Teacher # Mrs Helen Ferry
Physical Education   Teacher # Mrs Jenifer Lennox
Physical Education   Teacher Miss Catherine McCrea
Physical Education   Teacher * Mr Ross Baillie
Physics   Head of Department Dr Paul Bergin
Physics   Teacher Mr Mark Allan
Religious Education   Head of Department* Mr Stuart Crawford
Religious Education   Teacher Mr Stuart Ross
Technology    Head of Department Mr Andrew Cunningham 

* Part-time member of staff
+ Staff member with teaching commitments in another department

Italics - Temporary Staff

# On Maternity leave for part of